Past Recipients

2015
Kimberly BookmanClass of 1994 –Television Reporter WHDH TV/7 News
Amy BrooksClass of 1986 – On-air Radio Personality and Voice Talent WBOS Radio 92.9 FM
Paul CropperClass of 1985 – Director of Sales, Cisco Systems

2014

Sarah SaltzbergClass of 1994 – Writer/Actress/Producer and Owner of Bohemia Realty Group
Michael SullivanClass of 1984 – International Attorney & Human Rights Lecturer Organization for Security & Cooperation in Europe (OSCE)
Suzanne WilcoxClass of 1969 – Former Principal of Eliot Elementary School Needham Public Schools

2013
Brenda Gael McSweeneyClass of 1961 – Faculty and Scholar, Boston & Brandeis Universities
Kunal ShahClass of 2000 – Group Manager of Rentals, Zillow
George A. Dennett – Honorary

2012
Nancy AndersonClass of 1988 – Singer & Actress
Mark BeckerClass of 1987 – Documentary Filmmaker, Meteor Films
Jeffrey S. SalletClass of 1988 – Federal Bureau of Investigation, Boston, Certified Financial Forensics, CPA
Francis Nizzari (Posthumous Award) – Class of 1957

2011
Robert D. Whalen, Jr.Class of 1975 – Head Baseball Coach, Dartmouth College
Suzanne Shusterman-WinnegClass of 1985 – Pediatric Oncologist, Dana Farber Cancer Institute
Richard W. DavisClass of 1961 – Former CEO and current Board Chair, Provider Insurance Group, Inc.
Dr. Lee Allen (Posthumous Award) – Class of 1955

2010
William E. TilburgClass of 1965 – Community Service Activist, President; Global Travel Advisors
Tom PughClass of 1973 – CoFounder, Co-Exectutive Director, Plugged -In; Engineer WGBH Boston
Sandra RizkallahClass of 1981 – Co-Founder, Co-Executive Director, Plugged -In
Mark WolfeClass of 1980 – Film & Television Producer; Partner in Burton/Wolfe Entertainment

2009
Steven GrossClass of 1985 – Founder and Chief Playmaker of Project Joy
Leslie WoodiesClass of 1970 – Director, Choreographer, Master Teacher
Lisabeth Scott – Class of 1976 – Singer, Songwriter, Composer, Producer

2008
Anne CollinsClass of 1979 – Associate General Counsel, Executive Office of Transportation and Public Works, Commonwealth of Massachusetts 
Thomas LambertClass of 1973 – Founder NHS Dance Team Coach, Manufacturer’s Representative, Community Service
Carol Hasenfus StentoClass of 1976 – Chief of Police, Holliston, Massachusetts

2007
Rev. Denise H. BrownClass of 1977 – Clergy and Specialized Ministry
James G Healy  – Class of 1977 – Attorney at Law, Needham Selectman
Sunita L. Pandya WilliamsClass of 1983 – NASA Astronaut and Naval Aviator

2006
John F. AkersClass of 1952 – CEO and chairman of the Board, IBM (retired)
Michael AronsonClass of 1981 – Pulizer Prize winner, Editorial Board, New York Daily News
Albert and John JacobsClass of 1986 – Co-founders, Life is good, Inc.

2005
Paul F. Buckley Jr.Class of 1979 – Fire Chief, Town of Needham
Karen CarletonClass of 1976 – Research Associate Professor in Zoology, University of New Hampshire
John P. O’LearyClass of 1980 – Commissioner, Mass. Division of Unemployment Assistance

2004
Charles D. BakerClass of 1975 – President and C.E.O., Harvard Pilgrim Health Care, Inc.
Martha Miceli HealyClass of 1976 – Early Childhood/Preschool Special Education Teacher
Jeffrey C. TaylorClass of 1978 – Entrepreneur, C.E.O., monster.com
Katharine Lee Bates (Posthumous Award) – Class of 1874

2003
Kimberly HindenClass of 1983 – Registrar of Motor Vehicles, Massachusetts
Lt. Colonel Paul O’LearyClass of 1978 – Battelion Commander United States Marine Corps
Michael Brian TannenbaumClass of 1987 – Asst. General Manager, New York Jets Director of Personnel

2002
Kevin GottliebClass of 1960 – Professor – Public Administration
William M. HarrisClass of 1968 – Chief Operating Officer
Paul W. Robey IIIClass of 1964 – Executive Vice-President

2001
Penelope Schneider CalfClass of 1964 – Language Teacher, Field Hockey Coach
Robert A. DiPoliClass of 1967 – Chief, Needham Fire Department
Alan K. SternClass of 1982 – Pediatrician, Vice Chairman of Board of Health

2000
John BredaClass of 1972 – Professional Musician, Performing Artist, Physician
Steven B. LarsenClass of 1977 – Insurance Commissioner State of Maryland
Robert “Cap” RaederClass of 1972 – Professional Hockey Player, Scout, Hockey Coach

1999
Vincent FantegrossiClass of 1969 – Athlete, Entrepreneur
Andrea Morgan MatthewsClass of 1974 – Performing Artist, Teacher
George Twigg, IIIClass of 1950 – Marketing Representative, Community Service Activist

1998
Elizabeth Lamb de la VegaClass of 1969 – Assistant United States Attorney
James Lehr KennedyClass of 1966 – Entrepreneur, Economist, Innovator, Educator
Philip Vincent RobeyClass of 1964 – Manufacturer’s Representative, Community Service and Activist
David A. Barrett (Posthumous Award) – Class of 1945

1997
William L. HealyClass of 1970 – Orthopedic Surgeon
Mary Catherine MazzioClass of 1979 – Attorney, Olympic Rower, & Filmmaker
George F. SkinnerClass of 1946 – Educator, Realtor, Major, USAF (Ret.)

1996
Bryan E. CarlsonClass of 1963 – President, Mount Ida College
Colin B. GraceyClass of 1953 – Chaplin, Northeastern University
Susan Glover GraceyClass of 1952 – Teacher & Court Reporter
Alan L. MeltzerClass of 1969 – Founder & Owner, Meltzer & Associates
Laurie Ann Newman (Posthumous Award) – Class of 1971

1995
Samuel R. CohnClass of 1972 – Associate Professor of Sociology
George L. KlineClass of 1938 – Educator and Writer
Carol Wallace OrrClass of 1951 – Book Publisher

1994
Cheryl JacquesClass of 1980 – Massachusetts State Senator
Stephanie KalinClass of 1937 – Director, Needham Community Council
Richard WainwrightClass of 1954 – Educator and Publisher 

1993
Leonard W. Cronkhite, Jr., M.D.Class of 1937- Physician, Consultant, Research Foundation Executive
Kent W. JarrellClass of 1969 – National Correspondent, WUSA – TV
Patricia Saumsiegle RabeClass of 1969 – Senior Producer, Random House, Inc.

1992
Gary M. GillisClass of 1973 – Sportscaster, WHDH – TV 7
Donald MackenzieClass of 1954 – President, CEO, Chair, NYNEX Info. Resources, Inc.
Michael D. O’NealClass of 1978 – President, CEO, Fathers Inc.
Dana W. Brown (Posthumous Award) – Class of 1944

1991
Gwen Grabowski Krivi Class of 1968 – Senior Fellow, Monsanto Co.
Ralph E. LeaderClass of 1939 – Major General, U.S. Air Force (Ret.), Business Executive
Richard E. WylieClass of 1959 – President, Endicott College

1990
Frank H. DodgeClass of 1955 – Founder & President, Frank Dodge Associates, Inc.
James S. GraceyClass of 1945 – Admiral, U.S. Coast Guard (Ret.)
Brian J KelleyClass of 1974 – Major, U.S. Air Force