Needham High School Distinguished Career Awards

NHSDCA_header_grayscale

Past Recipients

2023

Ben Karlin – Class of 1989 – Emmy Award-Winning Comedian
Julie Rikelman –   Class of 1989 – Federal Judge on the U.S. Court fo Appeals
Dave, Teri (Boardman), and Steve VolanteClass of 1999, 2003, 2006– Owners of Volante Farms 

2022

Brad McNamara, Class of 1998 – CEO and Founder of Morrissey Market
Kristin Prinn, MSW, LCSW,   Class of 2000 – Founder and Executive Director of LUCY Outreach
Philip Murphy, Class of 1975 – Governor of New Jersey

2019

Timothy Connelly Class of 1977 – Partner, Brown Brothers Harriman & Co. 
Kristy CunninghamClass of 1988 – Chief Marketing Officer and SVP Strategy Growth, Bright Horizons 
Cheryl Lekousi Class of 1976 – Executive Director and Medical Clown Hearts and Noses Hospital, Clown Troupe

2018

Aaron GoldmanClass of 1995 – Principal Flute, National Symphony Orchestra Washington D.C.
Andy McCarty Class of 1999 – Founding Director Northeastern University’s Dolce Center for the Advancement of Veterans and Servicemembers (CAVS) 
Debbie Rademacher Class of 1984 – Coach and Former member of the US Women’s National Soccer Team Ann Arbor, MI 

2017
Lisa TanzerClass of 1985 – President, Life is Good
Andy Husbands
,  Class of 1987– Chef/Owner, Tremont 647 and the Smoke Shop
Margaret “Meg” Farrell
Class of 1992 – Technical Officer for Polio Eradication, UNICEF

2016

Jessica Minahan – Class of 1993 – Board Certified Behavior Analyst,  Author, Special Educator, Self-employed 
Katie Hallahan Rahhal – Class of 1998 – Co-founder, Public Relations Director and Game Designer Phoenix Online Studios 
Karl Ravech – Class of 1983 – Television Sports Anchor/ Play by Play ESPN 

2015

Kimberly BookmanClass of 1994 –Television Reporter WHDH TV/7 News
Amy Brooks Class of 1986 – On-air Radio Personality and Voice Talent WBOS Radio 92.9 FM
Paul CropperClass of 1985 – Director of Sales, Cisco Systems

2014

Sarah SaltzbergClass of 1994 – Writer/Actress/Producer and Owner of Bohemia Realty Group
Michael Sullivan Class of 1984 – International Attorney & Human Rights Lecturer Organization for Security & Cooperation in Europe (OSCE)
Suzanne Wilcox Class of 1969 – Former Principal of Eliot Elementary School Needham Public Schools

2013

Brenda Gael McSweeneyClass of 1961 – Faculty and Scholar, Boston & Brandeis Universities
Kunal Shah Class of 2000 – Group Manager of Rentals, Zillow
George A. Dennett Honorary

2012

Nancy AndersonClass of 1988 – Singer & Actress
Mark BeckerClass of 1987 – Documentary Filmmaker, Meteor Films
Jeffrey S. Sallet Class of 1988 – Federal Bureau of Investigation, Boston, Certified Financial Forensics, CPA
Francis Nizzari – (Posthumous Award) – Class of 1957

2011

Robert D. Whalen, Jr. Class of 1975 – Head Baseball Coach, Dartmouth College
Suzanne Shusterman-Winneg Class of 1985 – Pediatric Oncologist, Dana Farber Cancer Institute
Richard W. Davis Class of 1961 – Former CEO and current Board Chair, Provider Insurance Group, Inc.
Dr. Lee Allen (Posthumous Award) – Class of 1955

2010

William E. TilburgClass of 1965 – Community Service Activist, President; Global Travel Advisors
Tom Pugh Class of 1973 – Co-Founder, Co-Executive Director, Plugged -In; Engineer WGBH Boston
Sandra RizkallahClass of 1981 – Co-Founder, Co-Executive Director, Plugged -In
Mark Wolfe Class of 1980 – Film & Television Producer; Partner in Burton/Wolfe Entertainment

2009

Steven GrossClass of 1985 – Founder and Chief Playmaker of Project Joy
Leslie Woodies Class of 1970 – Director, Choreographer, Master Teacher
Lisabeth Scott Class of 1976 – Singer, Songwriter, Composer, Producer

2008

Anne CollinsClass of 1979 – Associate General Counsel, Executive Office of Transportation and Public Works, Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Thomas Lambert Class of 1973 – Founder NHS Dance Team Coach, Manufacturer’s Representative, Community Service
Carol Hasenfus Stento Class of 1976 – Chief of Police, Holliston, Massachusetts

2007

Rev. Denise H. BrownClass of 1977 – Clergy and Specialized Ministry
James G. HealyClass of 1977 – Attorney at Law, Needham Selectman
Sunita L. Pandya Williams Class of 1983 – NASA Astronaut and Naval Aviator

2006

John F. AkersClass of 1952 – CEO and Chairman of the Board, IBM (retired)
Michael AronsonClass of 1981 – Pulitzer Prize winner, Editorial Board, New York Daily News
Albert and John JacobsClass of 1986 – Co-founders, Life is good, Inc.

2005

Paul F. Buckley Jr.Class of 1979 – Fire Chief, Town of Needham
Karen CarletonClass of 1976 – Research Associate Professor in Zoology, University of New Hampshire
John P. O’LearyClass of 1980 – Commissioner, Mass. Division of Unemployment Assistance

2004

Charles D. BakerClass of 1975 – President and CEO, Harvard Pilgrim Health Care, Inc.
Martha Miceli HealyClass of 1976 – Early Childhood/Preschool Special Education Teacher
Jeffrey C. Taylor Class of 1978 – Entrepreneur, CEO, monster.com
Katharine Lee Bates – (Posthumous Award) – Class of 1874

2003

Kimberly Hinden Class of 1983 – Registrar of Motor Vehicles, Massachusetts
Lt. Colonel Paul O’Leary Class of 1978 – Battelion Commander United States Marine Corps
Michael Brian TannenbaumClass of 1987 – Asst. General Manager, New York Jets Director of Personnel

2002

Kevin GottliebClass of 1960 – Professor – Public Administration
William M. HarrisClass of 1968 – Chief Operating Officer
Paul W. Robey III Class of 1964 – Executive Vice-President

2001

Penelope Schneider Calf Class of 1964 – Language Teacher, Field Hockey Coach
Robert A. DiPoli Class of 1967 – Chief, Needham Fire Department
Alan K. SternClass of 1982 – Pediatrician, Vice Chairman of Board of Health

2000

John Breda Class of 1972 – Professional Musician, Performing Artist, Physician
Steven B. Larsen Class of 1977 – Insurance Commissioner State of Maryland
Robert “Cap” Raeder Class of 1972 – Professional Hockey Player, Scout, Hockey Coach

1999

Vincent FantegrossiClass of 1969 – Athlete, Entrepreneur
Andrea Morgan Matthews Class of 1974 – Performing Artist, Teacher
George Twigg, III Class of 1950 – Marketing Representative, Community Service Activist

1998

Elizabeth Lamb de la VegaClass of 1969 – Assistant United States Attorney
James Lehr Kennedy Class of 1966 – Entrepreneur, Economist, Innovator, Educator
Philip Vincent RobeyClass of 1964 – Manufacturer’s Representative, Community Service and Activist
David A. Barrett – (Posthumous Award) – Class of 1945

1997

William L. Healy Class of 1970 – Orthopedic Surgeon
Mary Catherine MazzioClass of 1979 – Attorney, Olympic Rower, & Filmmaker
George F. Skinner – Class of 1946 – Educator, Realtor, Major, USAF (Ret.)

1996

Bryan E. CarlsonClass of 1963 – President, Mount Ida College
Colin B. GraceyClass of 1953 – Chaplin, Northeastern University
Susan Glover GraceyClass of 1952 – Teacher & Court Reporter
Alan L. Meltzer Class of 1969 – Founder & Owner, Meltzer & Associates
Laurie Ann Newman – (Posthumous Award) – Class of 1971

1995

Samuel R. CohnClass of 1972 – Associate Professor of Sociology
George L. KlineClass of 1938 – Educator and Writer
Carol Wallace Orr Class of 1951 – Book Publisher

1994

Cheryl Jacques Class of 1980 – MA State Senator
Stephanie Kalin Class of 1937 – Director, Needham Community Council
Richard WainwrightClass of 1954 – Educator and Publisher

1993

Leonard W. Cronkhite, Jr., M.D. Class of 1937– Physician, Consultant, Research Foundation Executive
Kent W. Jarrell Class of 1969 – National Correspondent, WUSA – TV
Patricia Saumsiegle Rabe Class of 1969 – Senior Producer, Random House, Inc.

1992

Gary M. GillisClass of 1973 – Sportscaster, WHDH – TV 7
Donald MackenzieClass of 1954 – President, CEO, Chair, NYNEX Info. Resources, Inc.
Michael D. O’Neal Class of 1978 – President, CEO, Fathers Inc.
Dana W. Brown – (Posthumous Award) – Class of 1944

1991

Gwen Grabowski KriviClass of 1968 – Senior Fellow, Monsanto Co.
Ralph E. Leader – Class of 1939 – Major General, U.S. Air Force (Ret.), Business Executive
Richard E. Wylie Class of 1959 – President, Endicott College

1990

Frank H. DodgeClass of 1955 – Founder & President, Frank Dodge Associates, Inc.
James S. GraceyClass of 1945 – Admiral, U.S. Coast Guard (Ret.)
Brian J. Kelley Class of 1974 – Major, U.S. Air Force